Area (Square Miles)

622.2

County Seat

Greeneville

Metropolitan Area

East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area

ECD Region

Northeast

Population

2020 Population

70,152

2024 Population

70,399

Population Change

0.4%

Population Forecast

72,657

Foreign Born Population

1,251

Foreign Born Persons (Percentage of Population)

1.80%

Language Other Than English Spoken At Home

3.60%

Civilian Veteran Population

4,589

Race (Percentage of Population)

White Alone

93.10%

Black or African American, alone

1.70%

American Indian And Alaska Native, alone

0.20%

Asian, alone

0.50%

Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander, alone

0.10%

Some Other Race, alone

0.50%

Two or More Races

3.90%

Hispanic or Latino

3.30%

Age (Percentage of Population)
Male
Female
Total

Under 5 Years Old

Male: 4.60%

Female: 0.046

Total: 4.60%

Under 18 Years Old

Male: 20.10%

Female: 18.10%

Total: 19.10%

18-64 Years Old

Male: 60.20%

Female: 58.10%

Total: 59.10%

65 Years and Over

Male: 19.70%

Female: 23.80%

Total: 21.80%

Median Age

Male: 44.7

Female: 43.3

Total: 46

Housing & Income

Housing & Income

Households

27,777

Homeownership Rate

75.4%

Persons Per Household

2.46

Living In Same House 1 Year & Over

90.6%

Median Home Value

$166,500

Annual Home Sales

826

Median Sale Price of Homes Sold

$242,750

Persons In Households With Income Below Poverty Level

15.6%

Total Personal Income

$3.0B

Personal Income Per Capita

$42,279

County Median Wage

$18.62

Household Income & Benefits
Percent of Household

Less Than $10,000

5.6%

$10,000 to $14,999

5.9%

$15,000 to $24,999

12.8%

$25,000 to $34,999

9.9%

$35,000 to $49,999

14.2%

$50,000 to $74,999

19.2%

$75,000 to $99,999

14.0%

$100,000 to $149,999

10.8%

$150,000 to $199,999

4.7%

$200,000 or More

3.0%

Median Household Income

$51,975

Percentage of Households by Income Range

Tax Structure

Property Tax

Property Tax Rate (County)

$1.6500

State Property Tax

None

Assessment Ratio: Residential Property

25%

Assessment Ratio: Farm Property

25%

Assessment Ratio: Commercial/Industrial Property

40%

Assessment Ratio: Public Utility Property

55%

Assessment Ratio: Business Personal Property

30%

State Tax

State Income Tax on Wages

None

State Income Tax: Interest from Bonds and Notes and Dividends from Stock

None (Hall Income tax was fully repealed January 1, 2021)

Excise Tax (State)

6.5% of Tennessee taxable income

Franchise Tax (state)

0.25% of the greater of net worth or real and tangible property in Tennessee. The minimum tax is $100.

Unemployment Insurance Tax (state)

2.7% of the first $7,000 in wages for new employers

Sales Tax

State Sales Tax Rate

7.0%

County Sales Tax Rate

2.75%

Local Sales Tax Collections

$29,801,657

Local Sales Tax Collections

$29,990,259

Local Sales Tax Collections Growth

-0.63%

State Debt per Capita

$988

County Debt Per Capita

$569

Labor Force

Labor Force Estimates
Tennessee
Greene

Labor Force

Tennessee: 3,420,373

Greene: 28,184

Employment

Tennessee: 3,303,023

Greene: 26,886

Unemployment

Tennessee: 117,350

Greene: 1,298

Unemployment Rate

Tennessee: 3.40%

Greene: 4.60%

Unemployment Rate*
Tennessee
Greene

2021

Tennessee: 4.50%

Greene: 4.70%

2022

Tennessee: 3.40%

Greene: 4.00%

2023

Tennessee: 3.20%

Greene: 4.20%

2024

Tennessee: 3.40%

Greene: 4.60%

Unemployment Rate (by percentage)

Industries

Industry
Employment
Establishments
Avg. Annual Wages

Crop and Animal Production

Employment: 26

Establishments: 6

Avg. Annual Wages: $16,184

Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction

Employment: 306

Establishments: 5

Avg. Annual Wages: $44,291

Construction

Employment: 794

Establishments: 138

Employment: $61,514

Manufacturing

Employment: 5,869

Establishments: 109

Employment: $61,067

Wholesale Trade

Employment: 587

Establishments: 71

Employment: $66,006

Retail Trade

Employment: 3,217

Establishments: 239

Employment: $31,097

Transportation and Warehousing

Employment: 2,297

Establishments: 55

Employment: $74,971

Information

Employment: 127

Establishments: 34

Employment: $66,129

Finance and Insurance

Employment: 581

Establishments: 95

Employment: $62,449

Real Estate and Rental and Leasing

Employment: 183

Establishments: 43